Schedule

Information is updated with times and locations as events are confirmed or added. Please check back often in April and early May 2015 for complete updates.

FRIDAY, MAY 8th

SHOPPING

Downtown Shopping – Individual Store Hours of Operation

Arts and Crafts (Veterans Blvd)

Business Park Vendors (2nd, Allen, St. Ann, Frederica, Daviess)

SPECIAL EVENTS

Souvenir Sales 5 pm – 10 pm (Smothers Park- Daviess Street Gazebo)

Opening Ceremonies 5 pm (Festival Plaza)

Americana Music Triangle Launch 6 pm-11 pm (Festival Plaza)

See Entertainment Schedule for Bluegrass Performances

Festival Plaza Entertainment Area 5 pm – 12 midnight (Veterans & St Elizabeth on the River)

Seating, Adult Beverages, Entertainment

Mutton Glutton VIP Party 6 pm – 11 pm (RiverPark Center)

Featuring Mutton/Pork BBQ Sandwiches

Entertainment Discfunktn’l Groove 6:30pm – 10:30pm

Cooking Teams – BBQ Sandwiches/Burgoo (Courthouse Square, 2nd St., & St. Elizabeth)

Pie Eating Contest 6pm (Overlook Stage)

Car Show 10am – 4pm (Owensboro Convention Center- Inside & Outside)

BBQ Fest 2015 Rockin’ on the River Doors open 6:30pm (Owensboro Convention Center)

See Entertainment Schedule for Performers

CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINMENT

Casey’s Rides 5pm – 11pm (Veterans Blvd & Frederica and 2nd & J.R.)

FOOD & DRINK

Downtown Dining – Restaurant Hours of Operation

Concessions 5pm – 12 midnight (2nd, Allen, St. Ann, Frederica, Daviess)

FESTIVAL PLAZA ENTERTAINMENT AREA (St. Elizabeth & Veterans on the River)

Seating and Eating Area – Open Festival Hours of Operation

Beer/Wine/Non-Alcoholic Drinks Available 5 p.m. – 11:45 p.m.

ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE – FRIDAY

Festival Plaza Stage (Festival Plaza Entertainment Area)

5:00 Opening Ceremonies

6:00 TBA

7:30 Gideon’s Rifle

9:00 Sheriff Scott & the Deputies

Rockin’ on the River (Owensboro Convention Center)

6:30 Doors Open

7:00 Music Starts

Performers TBA 4/2

SATURDAY, MAY 9th

SHOPPING

Downtown Shopping – Individual Store Hours of Operation

Arts and Crafts (Veterans Blvd)

Business Park Vendors (2nd, Allen, St. Ann, Frederica, Daviess)

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cooking Teams (Courthouse Square, 2nd St., St. Elizabeth St.)

BBQ Sandwiches/Burgoo & More 8am

Judging 2pm

SERVING/SELLING TIME – 3pm (Mutton, Chicken, Pork, Burgoo)

Governor’s Cup Presentation & Awards 6pm (Festival Plaza Stage)

Backyard Cook-Off (2nd and Locust St. Area)

Set Up 6am

Cooking Begins 7am

Judging 2pm

Awards 5:30pm (Festival Plaza Stage)

5K Run/Walk

Start Time 8am

Registration 6:30am – 7:30am

Start/End Locations – Festival Plaza (Veterans & St. Elizabeth on the River)

Awards (Festival Plaza Stage)

Bench Press & Deadlift Competition (Woodward’s Café – 101 Daviess St)

Registration 9am – 10am

Lifting Begins 10am

Car Show (Owensboro Convention Center – Inside & Outside)

Registration 8am – 12n

Awards 4pm

Show 8am – 4pm

Family Pavilion 11am – 5pm (First Baptist Church Lot – 2nd & Daviess St.)

Keg Toss 2 p.m. (Festival Plaza)

Registration 1:30pm

Souvenir Sales 9 a.m. – 10 p.m. (Smothers Park- Daviess Street Gazebo)

Mutton Glutton VIP Party 2pm -11pm (RiverPark Center)

Cooking Team Pit Food Serving 4pm – 7pm

Discfunktn’l Groove Entertaining 6:30pm-10:30pm

2015 BBQ FEST Mutton Glutton Corn Hole Classic 2pm-11pm (RiverPark Center)

Food – Beverage – Music – Competition

CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINMENT

Family Pavilion 11am – 5pm (First Baptist Church Lot – 2nd & Daviess)

Casey’s Rides 10am – 11pm (Veterans Blvd & Frederica and 2nd & J.R.)

TWO presents Treasure Island 11 am-1 pm and 4:30 pm-6 pm

Includes Stage Workshop Activities

Musick Studios – All Star Competition Teams 3pm-4pm

FOOD AND DRINK

Downtown Dining – Restaurant Hours of Operation

Concessions (2nd, Allen, St. Ann, Frederica, Daviess)

FESTIVAL PLAZA ENTERTAINMENT AREA (Veterans & St. Elizabeth on the River)

Seating and Eating Area – Open Festival Hours of Operation

Beer/Wine/Non-Alcoholic Drinks Available 11am – 11:45 p.m.

ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE – SATURDAY

Festival Plaza Stage (Festival Plaza)

11:00am to 4pm – TBA

5:30 Backyard Cooks Awards Ceremony

6:00 Governor’s Cup Cooking Team Awards Ceremony

6:30 Blackford Creek

8:30 Rukkus

Overlook Stage

11am – 1pm TWO presents Treasure Island (Includes Stage Workshop Activities)

3pm Musick Studios – All Star Competition Teams Dance

4:30pm – 6pm TWO presents Treasure Island

(Includes Stage Workshop Activities)